Niko Kari continued to lead the overall timings on day two of GP3’s post-season tests at Abu Dhabi, posting the fastest time in the morning with his Trident-run Dallara.

The Finn set a time of 1m54.683s to lead Jehan Daruvala by just 0.006 seconds in the opening session, one of three drivers in the 1m54s early on.

Daruvala, who switched from MP to Campos for this day, hit back to top the afternoon standings with a 1m54.753s, a time that did not deny Kari completing a second day with the best lap.

The Indian finished 0.046s above Richard Verschoor as the Dutchman moved to third in the combined times.

Logan Sargeant was third in the morning after moving from Jenzer to Trident-ran machinery, the fourth-best lap throughout, with Linus Lundqvist having the fifth-best effort when going third in the second period.

Oscar Piastri improved to a sixth-best time late on after making the swap in the other way to Sargeant to the Swiss team, with Devlin DeFrancesco seventh and Yuki Tsunoda eighth.

Alex Peroni was ninth, with Lorenzo Colombo completing the top 10 on his first sessions with MP.

Four other fresh drivers also completed both sessions after not being involved on day one.

Ferrari junior Robert Schwartzman was 14th, with Yifei Ye 15th.

Federico Malvestiti ended in 19th, with European F3 race-winner Enaam Ahmed 20th.

Overall times:

Pos. Driver Team Morning Laps Afternoon Laps
1 Niko Kari Trident 1m54.683s 19 1m55.359s 25
2 Jehan Daruvala Campos 1m54.689s 29 1m54.753s 29
3 Richard Verschoor MP 1m55.379s 22 1m54.799s 36
4 Logan Sargeant Trident 1m54.983s 30 1m55.274s 28
5 Linus Lundqvist Campos 1m55.345s 29 1m55.041s 26
6 Oscar Piastri Jenzer 1m55.975s 25 1m55.085s 22
7 Devlin DeFrancesco Trident 1m55.694s 28 1m55.089s 26
8 Yuki Tsunoda Jenzer 1m55.676s 25 1m55.177s 29
9 Alex Peroni Campos 1m55.245s 17 1m55.608s 19
10 Lorenzo Colombo MP 1m56.323s 27 1m55.495s 27
11 Christian Lundgaard ART 1m55.535s 25 1m56.313s 33
12 Ben Hingeley Charouz 1m55.896s 29 1m55.665s 28
13 Max Fewtrell ART 1m55.688s 23 1m55.733s 32
14 Robert Schwartzman Charouz 1m56.413s 28 1m55.801s 30
15 Yifei Ye MP 1m56.900s 30 1m55.826s 19
16 Olli Caldwell Trident 1m55.829s 28 1m55.971s 21
17 Felipe Drugovich ART 1m56.070s 22 1m56.414s 31
18 Fabio Scherer Charouz 1m56.924s 29 1m56.129s 32
19 Federico Malvestiti Jenzer 1m57.627s 37 1m56.734s 31
20 Enaam Ahmed ART 1m57.359s 29 1m56.800s 31